High school basketball: City Section playoff pairings


BOYS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Los Angeles CES at No. 1 Cleveland; No. 5 Chatsworth at No. 4 Westchester; No. 6 Grant at No. 3 Birmingham; No. 7 Palisades at No. 2 King/Drew.

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

No. 1 Washington Prep, bye; No. 9 El Camino Real at No. 8 Eagle Rock; No. 13 Narbonne at No. 4 Fairfax; No. 12 Kennedy at No. 5 Gardena; No. 14 Taft at No. 3 Venice; No. 11 Rancho Dominguez at No. 6 Crenshaw; No. 10 Hamilton at No. 7 San Pedro; No. 2 Granada Hills, bye.

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

No. 17 Marshall at No. 16 Los Angeles; No. 20 Roybal at No. 13 South Gate; No. 18 Sherman Oaks CES at No. 15 South East; No. 19 Northridge Academy at No. 14 Dorsey.

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Marshall-Los Angeles winner at No. 1 Garfield; No. 9 Bravo at No. 8 Sylmar; Roybal-South Gate winner at No. 4 Sun Valley Poly; No. 12 University at No. 5 Arleta; No. 10 North Hollywood at No. 7 Roosevelt; Sherman Oaks CES-South East winner at No. 2 Manual Arts.

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

No. 17 Canoga Park at No. 16 University Prep; No. 20 Foshay at No. 13 Hawkins; No. 18 Middle College at No. 15 West Adams; No. 19 Harbor Teacher at No. 14 Larchmont.

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park-University Prep winner at No. 1 Jordan; No. 9 Lincoln at No. 8 Fremont; Foshay-Hawkins winner at No. 4 Sotomayer; No. 12 New West Charter at No. 5 Animo Venice; Harbor Teacher-Larchmont winner at No. 3 Franklin; No. 11 Banning at No. 6 Downtown Magnets; No. 10 Valley Academy at No. 7 Huntington Park; Middle College-West Adams winner at No. 2 Carson.

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

No. 17 Valor Academy at No. 16 Animo Robinson; No. 20 WISH Academy at No. 13 Maywood CES; No. 18 Smidt Tech at No. 15 Neuwirth Leadership Academy; No. 19 Stern at No. 14 Maywood.

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Valor Academy-Animo Robinson winner at No. 1 Bernstein; No. 9 Locke at No. 8 East Valley; No. 12 Rivera Learning Complex at No. 5 Triumph; WISH Academy-Maywood CES winner at No. 4 Wilson; Stern-Maywood winner at No. 3 Math & Science Prep; No. 11 Monroe at No. 6 Contreras; No. 10 Reseda at No. 7 Dymally; Smidt Tech-Neuwirth winner at No. 2 Bell.

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

No. 17 Camino Nuevo at No. 16 Animo Pat Brown; No. 20 Discovery at No. 13 School of L.A.; No. 18 Academia Avance at No. 15 Rise Kohyang; No. 19 USC Hybrid at No. 14 CHAMPS.

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Camino Nuevo-Animo Pat Brown winner at No. 1 New Designs University Park; No. 9 Alliance Marine at No. 8 Collins; No. 12 Animo Watts at No. 5 Orthopaedic; Discovery-School of L.A. winner at No. 4 USC-MAE; USC Hybrid-CHAMPS winner at No. 3 Horace Mann UCLA; No. 11 Animo Ralph Bunche at No. 6 Belmont; No. 10 East College Prep at No. 7 Sun Valley Magnet; Academia Avance-Rise Kohyang winner at No. 2 Angelou.

GIRLS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Crenshaw at No. 1 Birmingham; No. 5 Palisades at No. 4 King/Drew; No. 6 Granada Hills at No. 3 Hamilton; No. 7 El Camino Real at No. 2 Westchester.



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top